50th SLAC Summer Institute (SSI 2022)

from Monday, 8 August 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 19 August 2022 (18:00)
SLAC (ZOOM only)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Aug 2022
9 Aug 2022
10 Aug 2022
11 Aug 2022
12 Aug 2022
15 Aug 2022
16 Aug 2022
17 Aug 2022
18 Aug 2022
19 Aug 2022
AM
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Introduction - Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
09:05 Introductory Overview - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   (ZOOM only)
10:00 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:20 Neutrinos I (Theory) - Joachim Kopp (CERN and JGU Mainz)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 CP Violation & Matter/Anti-matter Asymmetry I (Theory) - Jure Zupan (U. Cincinnati)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 13:05) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Neutrinos II (Experiment) - Josh Klein (University of Pennsylvania)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:20 Neutrinos III (Theory) - Joachim Kopp (CERN and JGU Mainz)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 CP Violation & Matter/Anti-matter Asymmetry II (Experiment) - Abolhassan Jawahery (University of Maryland)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Compositeness I (Theory) - Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:20 Neutrinos IV (Experiment) - Josh Klein (University of Pennsylvania)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 CP Violation & Matter/Anti-matter Asymmetry III (Theory) - Jure Zupan (U. Cincinnati)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Compositeness II (Theory) - Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Morning Break ---
10:20 Fermion Generations I (Theory) - Patrick Meade (Stonybrook Univ.)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 CP Violation & Matter/Anti-matter Asymmetry IV (Experiment) - Abolhassan Jawahery (University of Maryland)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:55) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Compositeness III (Experiment) - Stephane Willocq (MASSACHUSETTS U., AMHERST)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:20 Fermion Generations II (Experiment) - Mat Charles (Sorbonne Université / LPNHE)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 Fermion Generations III (Theory) - Patrick Meade (Stonybrook Univ.)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Dark Matter I (Theory) - Rebecca Leane (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Morning Break ---
10:20 Dark Matter II (Experiment) - Maria Elena Monzani (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 Parity Violation I (Theory) - Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Dark Matter III (Theory) - Rebecca Leane (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:20 Dark Matter IV (Experiment) - Belina von Krosigk (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 Parity Violation II (Experiment) - Zeynep Demiragli (Boston Univ.)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Hubble Tenson I - Adam Riess (JHU/STScI)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Morning Break ---
10:20 Hubble Tension II - Adam Riess (JHU/STScI)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 Unification I (Theory) - Lisa Everett (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:50) (ZOOM only)
09:00 Hubble Tension III - Eleonora Di Valentino (University of Sheffield)   (ZOOM only)
09:55 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:20 Unification II (Theory) - Lisa Everett (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (ZOOM only)
11:15 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 Unification III (Experiment) - Ed Kearns (Boston Univ.)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
09:00
Lectures (until 13:20) (ZOOM only)
09:00 SSI History - I - Frederick Gilman (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)   (ZOOM only)
09:45 SSI History - II - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 SSI History - III - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (ZOOM only)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40 The View Ahead - R. Sekhar Chivukula (UC San Diego)   (ZOOM only)
12:35 Q & A   (ZOOM only)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch ---
13:30 CDF II W Mass Measurement - Prof. Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University)   (ZOOM only)
14:30 Q & A   (ZOOM only)