Ultrafast Imaging and Tracking Instrumentation, Methods and Applications Conference (ULITIMA 2022)

from Monday, 3 October 2022 (08:00) to Thursday, 6 October 2022 (18:00)
SLAC (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2022
4 Oct 2022
5 Oct 2022
6 Oct 2022
AM
08:15 Welcome - Angelo Dragone (SLAC) Arianna Gleason (SLAC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30
Application (until 10:30) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30 Keynote - The Multiverse of f-electron Quantum Materials - Filip Ronning (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:30 FBK SiPM roadmap for ultimate timing performance - Alberto Gola (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:00 Radiation damage effectgs overvoew of Low Gain Avalache Diodes - Evangelos Leonidas Gkougkousis (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Imaging (until 12:45) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:45 Extreme Frame Rates for Photon Science - Christopher Kenney (SLAC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:15 XIDer: a Novel X-ray Detector for Next-Generation High-Energy Synchrotron Radiation Sources - David Schimansky (Institute of Computer Engineering, Heidelberg University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:45 DynamiX: A charge cancellation ASIC for high-rate X-ray measurements using CdZnTe - Thomas Gardiner (STFC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:05 Nanosecond x-ray imaging at LCLS with UXI detectors - Philip Hart (SLAC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:25 Implementation of an ultrafast x-ray imaging camera for imaging shockwave evolution in defect-bearing ablator materials - Daniel Hodge (Brigham Young University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30
Application (until 10:20) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30 Fast timing detectors with applications in cosmic ray physics and medical science - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:00 10ps Time-of-Flight PET scanner with a new generation of SiPMs: From Hope to Practice - Paul LECOQ (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:30 Optical detection of ultrafast electrons for applications in Positron Emission Tomography (PET) - Prof. Craig Levin (Stanford) Ryan Coffee (SLAC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:50 Ultrafast Inorganic Scintillators for future HEP and Imaging Applications - Ren-Yuan Zhu (Caltech)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35
Imaging (until 12:55) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:35 Keynote - How to meet the X-ray Photon-Science Detector Challenge? - Heinz Graafsma (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:35 The DSSC soft X-ray Detectors with Mega-frame Readout Capability for the European XFEL - Matteo Porro (European XFEL GmbH)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:05 Commercializing high rep rate burst mode hCMOS imagers - Mr Liam Claus (Advanced hCMOS Systems)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:35 High-Z sensors for synchrotron sources and FELs - Dominic Greiffenberg (Paul-Scherrer-Institute )   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30
Application (until 10:40) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30 Opportunities and challenges with femtosecond XFEL imaging of matter at extremes - Richard Sandberg (Brigham Young University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:00 Effect of nozzle geometry features on the nozzle internal flow and cavitation characteristics based on X‑ray dynamic imaging - Dr Wenbo Zhao (Tongji University) Mr Pengfei Leng (Tongji University )   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:30 Integration and first operation of the Gotthard-II detector at the European XFEL - Marco Ramilli (European XFEL)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:00 Real time data acquisition for billion pixel x-ray imaging - Mr Hamza Ezzaoui Rahali (Université de Sherbrooke)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:20 Demonstration of sub-micron UCN position resolution using room-temperature CMOS sensor - Shanny Lin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Imaging (until 12:55) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:55 SparkPix: a family of experiment-specific X-ray detectors for LCLS-II - Lorenzo Rota (SLAC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:25 Pixel detectors with built-in signal processing and bandwidth-efficient data transmission - Gabriella Carini (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:55 HEXITEC-MHz: A Spectroscopic X-ray Imaging Camera System with 1 MHz Frame Rate Continuous Readout - Mr Ben Cline (UKRI Science & Technology Facilities Council)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:15 Development of diamond-based diagnostics for next-generation XFELs - Prof. Bruce Schumm (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics and the University of California, Santa Cruz (US))   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:35 Test and qualification of the UDC: a 10 GSa/s, 16 channel digitizer system on a chip for fast plasma imaging applications - Isar Mostafanezhad (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30
Application (until 10:10) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
08:30 Keynote - Burning and ignited plasmas at the National Ignition Facility - Alex B. Zylstra (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:30 An Askaryan effect Calorimeter for the FCC-hh - Prof. Gary Varner (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
09:50 The new monolithic ASIC of the preshower detector for di-photon measurements in the FASER experiment at CERN - Stefano Zambito (University of Geneva)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:25
Imaging (until 12:15) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:25 Beyond the temporal resolution limit of silicon image sensors - Takayoshi Shimura (Osaka University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
10:55 Single-pulse multi-frame x-ray imaging with a crystal-based x-ray split-and-delay line - Catherine Burcklen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:25 Observing light-in-flight and MIPs with a 7.5-ps resolution - Prof. Edoardo Charbon (EPFL)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
11:55 The FastIC ASIC: A Fast Integrated Circuit for the readout of Fast Detectors with Intrinsic Amplification - Rafael Ballabriga (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
PM
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Tracking (until 15:20) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
13:30 The power of gaining and sharing: introducing internal gain and built-in charge sharing in silicon sensors - Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:00 Advanced silicon tracking detector developments for the future Electron-Ion Collider - Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:30 New Developments in Low Gain Avalanche Diode Fabrication Technology - Dr Giovanni Paternoster (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:00 Design characterization of AC-coupled LGADs for high precision 4D tracking - Simone Mazza   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:35
Methods (until 17:35) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:35 Keynote - Imaging at the Speed of Light: Reconstruction-free Imaging of Positron-emitting Radionuclides - Simon R. Cherry (UC Davis)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
16:35 Bayesian inferencing and deterministic anisotropy for molecular geometry retrieval in gas phase diffraction experiments - Kareem Hegazy (STANFORD U., PHYS. DEPT.)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
16:55 Computational X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy to analyze Dynamic Polymer Networks - Shaswat Mohanty (Stanford University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
17:15 Precision Structure Tracking for Understanding the Interplay of Hydro- and Thermodynamic Parameters in Ultrafast Multiphase Micro-Sized Flows - Jin Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
17:35 --- Conference Reception / Exhibition ---
12:55 --- Group Photo ---
13:10 --- Lunch Break ---
13:40
Tracking (until 15:50) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
13:40 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the ATLAS Phase-II upgrade - Stefan Guindon (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:10 Charged-particle tracking with 10ps time resolution using innovative 3D trench-type silicon pixel sensors - Alessandro Cardini (INFN Sezione di Cagliari)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:40 A picosecond avalanche detector in SiGe BiCMOS - Lorenzo Paolozzi   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:10 Photon and minimum ionizing particle detection with ultra fast Geiger mode APDs - emanuele ripiccini (EPFL)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:30 TIMEPIX in 65nm, further exploring the sub-ps timing regime. - Gary Varner (University of Hawaii) Gary Varner (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:05
Methods (until 17:25) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
16:05 Induced signals in particle detectors with resistive elements: modelling novel structures. - Dr Heinrich Schindler (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
16:35 Precise timing PICOSEC Micromegas and rapid imaging with gaseous detectors - Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
17:05 Measurements and analysis of the single photon timing performance of single and multi-anode MCP-PMTs - Paul Hink (Photek USA LLC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
12:55 --- Lunch Break ---
13:40
Methods (until 15:30) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
13:40 Calibration Strategy and Experimental Qualification of the Non-Linear Response of the First DEPFET Pixel Sensors of the DSSC Camera - Prof. Andrea Castoldi (Politecnico di Milano and INFN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:10 AI-in-Pixel: data compression at source - Farah Fahim (Fermilab)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:40 How nanophotonics can speed up detection - Stefan Enoch (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille - Institut Fresnel - Institut Marseille Imaging)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:10 Recent progress in scattering and imaging experiments at the DiProI CDI end station of the FERMI seeded FEL. - Flavio Capotondi   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Tracking (until 17:45) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:45 Keynote - The Timepix chip family and its latest member, Timepix4 - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
16:45 Timespot1: a Fast-Timing, High-Rate Pixel-Matrix ASIC in CMOS 28-nm technology - Sandro Cadeddu (INFN Cagliari)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
17:15 Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector - Roberta Arcidiacono (Universita' del Piemonte Orientale e INFN Torino (IT))   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
18:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Tracking (until 14:50) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
13:00 Latest results on timing performance of silicon pixel detectors - Stefania Beole' (University of Torino)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
13:30 Accelerating the DBSCAN clustering algorithm for low-latency primary vertex reconstruction - Lucas Borgna   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
13:50 Thin monolithic pixel sensors with fast operational amplifier output in a 65 nm imaging technology. - Umberto Savino (Università and INFN Torino on behalf of ALICE experiment )   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:10 Test-beam performance results of the FASTPIX Sub-Nanosecond CMOS Pixel Sensor Demonstrator - Justus Braach (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:30 The Silicon Electron Multiplier - Marius Halvorsen (CERN)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:05
Methods (until 16:35) (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:05 Move contrast X-ray imaging and its applications in complex systems - Ke Li (Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:35 Time-resolved Full Field Bragg X-ray Diffraction Imaging of Non-Equilibrium Structural Domain States - Jakob Gollwitzer (Cornell University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
15:55 Inversion and Super-resolution of Ultrafast Scattering - Adi Natan (SLAC)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)
16:15 Rapid, online screening of complex phase spaces using Bayesian Optimization for SAXS measurements - Khaled Younes (Stanford University)   (Bldg 53 / Room 1320 - Panofsky Auditorium)